Bidens hillebrandiana

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Bidens

Species

hillebrandiana

Subspecies

  • hillebrandiana
  • polycephala

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Kokolau
  • Koʻokoʻolau
  • Kōʻokoʻolau
  • Koʻolau

Hawaiian Names

  • Kokolau
  • Kookoolau
  • Koolau

Common Names

  • Beggartick
  • Seacliff beggarticks

Synonyms

  • Bidens remyi
  • Campylotheca remyi
  • Campylotheca rutifolia
  • Coreopsis hillebrandiana

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Non-Woody, Clumping

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

No data available.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Specimen Plant

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Fine
  • Medium

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

  • Moist

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

No data available.

Soils

  • Clay
  • Organic

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 150 to 1000, 50 to 100 (Mesic)

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

 

Etymology

The name Bidens is derived from the Latin bi, two, and dens, teeth in reference to the pappus awns or collective bristles on the achenes (fruit, seeds).

Background Information

All Bidens species can hybridize, which should be avoided. Individual species are often restricted to one habitat.

All species can be used medicinally.

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Bidens hillebrandiana

This record is as complete as we can generate for this plant profile at this point. Please email nativeplantshawaii@gmail.com if you wish to contribute to the data. Please include sources and references for all data submitted