Charpentiera ovata

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Charpentiera

Species

ovata

Varieties

  • niuensis
  • ovata

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Pāpala

Hawaiian Names

  • Papala

Common Names

  • Koʻolau Range papala

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Shrub
  • Tree

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Tall, Greater than 10
  • Tree, Small, 15 to 30

Mature Size, Width

Pāpala is known to have up to an 11-foot spread.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Container
  • Indoor
  • Hedges

Additional Landscape Use Information

Does well as an understory plant in moist or wet shady locations. If grown in pots, the bigger the pot, the bigger the plant will grow. In a 2 or 3 gallon pot they will grow about 3 or 4 feet tall and 7 or 8 feet in a 7 gallon container.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Red
  • White

Additional Flower Color Information

Pāpala has several to numerous red flowers per spike. While the flowers themselves are insignificant, when combined with the bright red stems (panicles), this plant presents a showy display of inflorescence.

Blooming Period

  • Year Round
  • Sporadic

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Medium
  • Coarse

Leaf Colors

  • Medium Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Pāpala is prone to aphids, spider mites, root mealy bugs and scale infestations.

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Pāpala plants are known to be heavy feeders. Apply a balanced slow release fertilizer with minor elements every 6 months. Foliar feed monthly with a kelp or fish emulsion, or a water-soluble fertilizer with a dilution of one-half to one-third of the recommended strength.

Pruning Information

Plants respond well to pruning. Prune just above an outward-facing leaf to encourage new branching.

Water Requirements

  • Moist

Additional Water Information

Pāpala can tolerate both moist and wet conditions. It is a good plant for people who tend to overwater.

Soil must be well drained

No

Light Conditions

  • Partial sun
  • Shade

Additional Lighting Information

This plants do well in brightly-lit situations. It fares best Indoors in a well-lit room or one with fluorescent lighting most of the day, placed in south or west facing areas on the opposite side of the room from windows. It is also an understory plant that tolerates shading. North or east facing areas are best.

Tolerances

  • Waterlogged Soil

Soils

  • Organic

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Oʻahu
  • Molokaʻi
  • Maui
  • Kahoʻolawe

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 150 to 1000, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 1000 to 1999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Pāpala belong to the Amaranth family (Amaranthaceae). There are six species of Charpentiera, five endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and one, C. australis, found in the Austral (Tubuai and Raivavae) and Cook Islands (Rarotonga).

Other native Hawaiian family members include four other species in the same genus Charpentiera, a rare and little known amaranth (Amaranthus brownii) from Nīhoa, ʻāweoweo (Chenopodium oahuense), three species of Achyranthes, and three species of kuluʻī (Nototrichium spp.).

The variety niuensis can be distinguished from variety ovata by its smaller, nearly elliptic leaves.

Early Hawaiian Use

Though this particular species of pāpala is not found naturally on Kauaʻi, the Hawaiian name "pāpala" did originate from a practice there. (See notes in this same section in Charpentiera obovata).

Additional References

[1] "Plants in Hawaiian Culture" by Beatrice H. Krauss, 95-96

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List