Clermontia clermontioides subsp. clermontioides

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Clermontia

Species

clermontioides

Subspecies

  • clermontioides

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Hāhā
  • ʻŌhā
  • ʻŌhā wai

Hawaiian Names

  • Haha
  • Oha
  • Oha wai

Synonyms

  • Clermontia coerulea
  • Clermontia gaudichaudii
  • Clermontia hualalaiensis
  • Clermontia konaenesis
  • Clermontia loyana
  • Clermontia rockiana

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Shrub
  • Tree

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Medium, 6 to 10
  • Shrub, Tall, Greater than 10
  • Tree, Small, 15 to 30

Mature Size, Width

Plants are terrestrial or ephiphytic.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

No data available.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

Additional Flower Color Information

The showy flowers [2] are...

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

No data available.

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

No data available.

Light Conditions

No data available.

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 2000 to 2999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 2000 to 2999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 3000 to 3999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 3000 to 3999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 4000 to 4999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 4000 to 4999, Greater than 100 (Wet)

leaf Special Features and Information

Etymology

The generic name Clermontia is named on behalf M. le Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre, Minister of the French Navy at the time of the Freycinet expedition (1817-1820).

 

Modern Use

With their general ease of cultivation, several species of Clermontia are slowly being incorporated into home landscaping.

Additional References

[1] "Systematic Botany Monographs, Volume 32, Systematics of Clermontia (Campanulaceae-Lobelioideae)" by Thomas Lammers, pages 15-21.
[2] "Plants in Hawaiian Culture" by Beatrice H. Krauss, page 256.

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Clermontia clermontioides subsp. clermontioides

This record is as complete as we can generate for this plant profile at this point. Please email nativeplantshawaii@gmail.com if you wish to contribute to the data. Please include sources and references for all data submitted