gallery

Cocculus orbiculatus

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Cocculus

Species

orbiculatus

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Hue
  • Huehue
  • Hueʻie
  • ʻInalua

Hawaiian Names

  • Hue
  • Huehue
  • Hueie
  • Inalua

Common Names

  • Queen coralbead

Synonyms

  • Cebatha ferrandiana
  • Cebatha integra
  • Cebatha lonchophylla
  • Cebatha virgata
  • Cocculus ferrandianus
  • Cocculus integer
  • Cocculus longchophyllus
  • Cocculus trilobus
  • Cocculus virgatus
  • Holopeira lonchophylla
  • Menispermum trilobum
  • Nephroica ferrandiana

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Indigenous

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Partially Woody / Shrub-like
  • Sprawling Shrub

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Dwarf, Less than 2

Mature Size, Width

This is a sprawling vine.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Ground Cover
  • Trellis or Fence Climber

Additional Landscape Use Information

The matt bluish-green or greenish leaves and the small dark blue grape-like fruits (drupes) add a unique visual appeal to a native landscape. Huehue can be used as an accent plant or over open rocky areas in natural settings.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • White
  • Yellow

Additional Flower Color Information

Huehue has yellowish white diminutive flowers.

Blooming Period

  • Year Round
  • Sporadic

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Fine
  • Medium
  • Coarse

Additional Plant Texture Information

Leaves are 1 to 5 1/2 inches long.

Leaf Colors

  • Light Green
  • Medium Green

Additional Leaf Color Information

This indigenous vine has light green to bluish green glaucous leaves.

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Huehue is prone to ants, scale, mealy bugs and aphids.

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Apply 8-8-8 fertilizer every 6 to 8 months.

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Tolerances

  • Drought
  • Wind
  • Heat

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Coral

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Niʻihau
  • Kauaʻi
  • Oʻahu
  • Molokaʻi
  • Lānaʻi
  • Maui
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • Less than 150, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 1000 to 1999, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Additional Habitat Information

Huehue is known to grow in open areas, grasslands, raised coralline plains, talus slopes, on dry ʻaʻā lava or crevices in pāhoehoe lava and in mesic to dry forests.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Huehue is a member of Menispermaceae or the Moonseed family and the only representative indigenous to the Hawaiian Islands.

Etymology

The generic name Cocculus is from the Greek kokkos, berry, in reference to the fruit.

The specific epithet orbiculatus, disk-shaped or rounded in reference to the rounded leaves. [2]

Background Information

The roots are said to contain a poisonous substance. [1]

Early Hawaiian Use

This vine was used by early Hawaiians as cordage to bind parts of grass houses.

Additional References

[1] "Hawaiian Natural History, and Evolution" by Alan C. Ziegler, pages 197-198.

[2] Missouri Botanical Garden http://www.missouribotanicalgarden.org [Accessed 9/29/15]

leafMore Links

Plant Gallery

View Photo Gallery

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Cocculus orbiculatus