Cocos nucifera

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Cocos

Species

nucifera

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Niu
  • Ololani

Hawaiian Names

  • Niu
  • Ololani

Common Names

  • Coconut

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Indigenous

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Tree

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Tree, Small, 15 to 30
  • Tree, Medium, 30 to 50
  • Tree, Large, Greater than 50

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Container
  • Erosion Control
  • Provides Shade
  • Screening

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

No data available.

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Pruning Information

Lower fronds or leaves may need trimming to maintain a clean landscape appearance.

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun

Tolerances

  • Drought
  • Brackish Water
  • Wind
  • Salt Spray
  • Foot Traffic
  • Heat

Soils

  • Sand
  • Cinder
  • Organic
  • Coral

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Oʻahu
  • Northwest Islands

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • Less than 150, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Additional Habitat Information

The coconut or niu is perhaps the most well recognized and common palm in Hawaii today. Niu was also brought over by the early Polynesian settlers.

However, niu has so far been found from pre-human contact pollen samples as naturally occurring only on Laysan (Kauō) and Oʻahu, but was likely found on all or most of the Hawaiian Archipelago. Therefore, the "Natural Range" includes these two indigenous locations at this time.

Pollen core samples also indicate that another palm species was native to the the Hawaiian Islands too. Coconut or niu (Cocos nucifera) has been found as a compotent in pollen samples on Laysan and Oahu at Barber's Point and perhaps should be consisdered as an indigenous species. --D.Eickhoff, NPH

leaf Special Features and Information

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

This record is as complete as we can generate for this plant profile at this point. Please email nativeplantshawaii@gmail.com if you wish to contribute to the data. Please include sources and references for all data submitted