Eragrostis grandis

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Eragrostis

Species

grandis

Common Names

  • Large Hawaiʻi lovegrass
  • Lovegrass

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Non-Woody, Clumping

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Grass-like, Medium, 1 to 2.5
  • Grass-like, Tall, Greater than or equal to 2.5

Mature Size, Width

The spread of this native lovegrass is at least six feet or more.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Container

Additional Landscape Use Information

This rather common native bunchgrass is rarely used in home and commercial landscapes, but really should be incorporated more as it becomes more available.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Cream
  • Greenish-White

Additional Flower Color Information

The floral display is typical of many grassses. This species seems to have a larger spray of inflorescences (flowers) that most other native grasses. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Blooming Period

  • Sporadic
  • Spring
  • Summer

Additional Blooming Period and Fruiting Information

The Large Hawaiʻi lovegrass seems to be bloom and seed in the early spring into the summer months. However, this observation is based on a few cultivated specimens. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Coarse

Leaf Colors

  • Light Green
  • Medium Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Use small amounts of a balanced slow release fertilize with minor elements every six months. Foliar feed monthly with kelp or fish emulsion, or a commercial fertilizer with a weak dilution of one half to one third of recommended strength. Do not over fertilize these plants. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Water Requirements

  • Moist
  • Wet

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Additional Lighting Information

Partial shade is its natural habitat, but does very well in full sun. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Spacing Information

This is a large bunch grass and should be spaced at least three feet apart for a dense planting or at least six feet to showcase this wonderful native grass. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Organic

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Kauaʻi
  • Oʻahu
  • Molokaʻi
  • Lānaʻi
  • Maui
  • Kahoʻolawe
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 150 to 1000, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 1000 to 1999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 2000 to 2999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 3000 to 3999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 4000 to 4999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)

Habitat

  • Terrestrial

Additional Habitat Information

The Large Hawaiʻi lovegrass is commonly found on moist to wet slopes in ravines and mesic forests, usually in partial shade from 550 to about 7000 feet.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

The lovegrasses (Eragrostis spp.) comprise some 300 species in the Grass family (Poaceae). There are nine native species, of which eight are endemic. Of these, the Pacific lovegrass (Eragrostis deflexa) is rare, Fosberg's lovegrass (E. fosbergii) is endangered, and Maui lovegrass (E. mauiensis) is considered extinct.

There are also thirteen introduced and naturalized species.

Etymology

The Latin name Eragrostis comes from the Greek eros, meaning loving (in an erotic sense), and Agrostis, a genus of fodder grasses.

The specific Latin epithet grandis, large, is in reference the large size of this magnificant native bunchgrass. For sheer size it rivals another native species Kalamālō (Eragrostis monticola), which may actually be larger.

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List