Gouania hillebrandii

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Gouania

Species

hillebrandii

Common Names

  • Hairy-fruit chewstick
  • Hairyfruit chewstick

Synonyms

  • Gouania cucullata
  • Gouania fauriei
  • Gouania lydgatei
  • Gouania mannii
  • Gouania pilata
  • Gouania remyi
  • Gouania sandwichiana
  • Gouania thinophila
  • Isodendrion fauriei
  • Pleuranthodes hillebrandii

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

Federally Listed

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Partially Woody / Shrub-like

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

No data available.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent

Additional Landscape Use Information

The hairy-fruit chewstick (Gouania hillebrandii) is an attractive native shrub with great potential for the landscape if it becomes readily available.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Colors

  • Greenish-White
  • White

Additional Flower Color Information

The flowers are insignificant and not showy.

Additional Blooming Period and Fruiting Information

The tiny flowers and box-shaped fruits are not prominent features of this plant. The flowers have a slight pungent and unappealing scent to them. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

No data available.

Leaf Colors

  • Gray / Silverish
  • Light Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Red spider mites and thrips can pose problems and quickly spread if not controlled. Black twig borer, though, is perhaps the major threat to gouania. Treat plants as soon as this pest is detected as they can devastate a plant in a short while. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

This gouania does not appear to need much additional fertilizer requirements but does respond to foliar feedings with fish or kelp emulsion at half strength monthly. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Pruning Information

Prune only as needed and very sparingly. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun

Tolerances

  • Drought
  • Wind

Soils

  • Cinder

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Molokaʻi
  • Lānaʻi
  • Maui
  • Kahoʻolawe
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

No data available.

Habitat

  • Terrestrial

Additional Habitat Information

This is very rare shrub, now found in a few very restricted and remnant populations in West Maui.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

There between 50-70 Gouania species in tropical to sub-tropical regions of the world in the Buckthorn family (Rhamnaceae).

There are three endemic species, which have the common names of Hairy-fruit chewstick (G. hillebrandii), Smooth-fruit chewstick (G. meyenii), and Oahu chewstick (G. vitifolia). All rare and endangered species.

Other native species in the same family are the indigenous shrub ʻānapanapa (Colubrina asiatica), and two endemic trees, both called kauila or kawila, Alphitonia ponderosa and Colubrina oppositifolia.

 

Etymology

The genus Gouania is named for Antoine Gouan (1733-1821), a professor and naturalist at Mountpellier, France.

The specific epithet hillebrandii is named in honor of William Hillebrand (1821-1886), a young Prussian physician and plant collector. He planted many of the plants he collected at Queen's Hospital and on his own property in Nuʻuanu. After moving back to Germany the property was sold to his neighbors Thomas & Mary Foster. Today, it is known as the Foster Botanical Gardens.

Additional References

 

PHOTOS FOR THIS SPECIES CAN BE SEEN AT THE LINK (Copy & Paste to your browser):

Gouania hillebrandii

https://www.flickr.com/search/?user_id=50823119%40N08&sort=date-taken-desc&view_all=1&text=Gouania%20hillebrandii

Gouania meyenii

https://www.flickr.com/search/?user_id=50823119%40N08&sort=date-taken-desc&view_all=1&text=Gouania%20meyenii


leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

This record is as complete as we can generate for this plant profile at this point. Please email nativeplantshawaii@gmail.com if you wish to contribute to the data. Please include sources and references for all data submitted