gallery

Lysimachia glutinosa

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Lysimachia

Species

glutinosa

Common Names

  • Kōkeʻe yellow loosestrife

Synonyms

  • Lysimachia fayi
  • Lysimachia olokeleensis
  • Lysimachiopsis glutinosa

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Sprawling Shrub

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Dwarf, Less than 2

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Ground Cover
  • Specimen Plant

Additional Landscape Use Information

Great as potted plants.

Source of Fragrance

  • Flowers

Additional Fragrance Information

Flowers have a sweet fragrance. [Rick Barboza, Hui Kū Maoli Ola]

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

Flower Colors

  • Cream
  • Yellow

Additional Flower Color Information

This lysimachia has small charming 2-inch bell-shaped white or cream to pinkish or apricot-colored flowers that hang down.

Blooming Period

  • March
  • April

Additional Blooming Period and Fruiting Information

The very durable flowers are long lasting, staying open a week or more. [Rick Barboza, Hui Kū Maoli Ola] Flowers have a tackiness to them and are not easy to pick off the plant with fingers. Use clippes to remove flowers. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Fine

Additional Plant Texture Information

Leaves range from 2 to 5 inches long. Young leaves have a "tacky" texture, while older leaves lose the stickiness. [Rick Barboza, Hui Kū Maoli Ola]

Leaf Colors

  • Light Green
  • Medium Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Plants are prone to ants, scale, mealy bugs, thrips and aphids.

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Feed plants by amending soil with a slow release 8-8-8 fertilizer.

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Additional Lighting Information

This lysimachia is tolerant of partial shade but will be leggy. Those grown in full sun will be a more robust shrub and flower more. [Rick Barboza, Hui Kū Maoli Ola]

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Kauaʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 3000 to 3999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 4000 to 4999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)

Habitat

  • Terrestrial

Additional Habitat Information

Plants naturally grow in diverse mesic forest in the Kōkeʻe area of Kauaʻi.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Recently the genus Lysimachia has been placed in the Myrsine family (Myrsinaceae). To date, there are thirteen endemic and one indigenous species in the Hawaiian Islands.

Though at least two other native lysimachia species (Lysimachia daphnoides, L. hillebrandii) are called by the Hawaiian name kolokolo kuahiwi, no name is yet known for this species.

Etymology

The generic name Lysimachia is derived from the Greek lysis, release from, and mache, strife. Tradition relates that when Lysimachus, King of Thrace in Asia Minor (306-281 BCE), was chased by a bull he waved a plant of this genus to pacify the animal, thus releasing himself from strife. The common name for plants in this genus is loosestrife.

The specific epithet glutinosa, meaning sticky, is appropriately named for its sticky flowers, buds, and new leaves.

Modern Use

The long lasting flowers, as well as seed capsules, can be used for lei or flowers arrangements. [Rick Barboza, Hui Kū Maoli Ola]

leafMore Links

Plant Gallery

View Photo Gallery

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Lysimachia glutinosa