gallery

Lysimachia mauritiana

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Lysimachia

Species

mauritiana

Common Names

  • Spoonleaf yellow loosestrife

Names with Unknown Sources

  • Kolokolo kahakai
  • Ocean primrose

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Indigenous

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Partially Woody / Shrub-like

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Herbaceous, Short, Less than 1
  • Herbaceous, Medium, 1-3

Mature Size, Width

Plants have a 1- to 2-foot spread.

Life Span

Short lived (Less than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Container
  • Ground Cover

Additional Landscape Use Information

Though this lysimachia is a perennial, it sometimes grows more like an annual. So it is best to collect seeds for future propagation or they will reseed on their own if the area is moist. With sufficient watering this species does well in clay, cement or hanging pots on a sunny lānai. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Pink
  • White

Additional Flower Color Information

These plants have small white bell-shaped flowers with a pink tinge.

Blooming Period

  • Year Round
  • Sporadic

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Coarse

Leaf Colors

  • Light Green
  • Medium Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Plants are prone to ants, scale, mealy bugs, thrips and aphids.

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

An application of a balanced slow release fertilize with minor elements at planting time can be done and if plants exceed six months, another application will be required. Foliar feed monthly with kelp or fish emulsion, or a water-soluble fertilizer with a dilution of one half to one third of recommended strength. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Pruning Information

Remove dead plants after flowering period. Shake seeds off into soil to await germination or collect and put into a paper bag or envelope and store in refrigerator for future plantings. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Additional Water Information

Plants can tolerate both dry and moist conditions.

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Additional Lighting Information

Full sun with good watering is optimal.

Spacing Information

Usually 6 to 10 inches apart. If grown thickly, it forms a beautiful groundcover and will reseed and grow new plants on the site under moist conditions. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Tolerances

  • Drought
  • Wind
  • Salt Spray

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Organic
  • Coral

Limitations

One our few native plants that will usually need to be replanted every 6 to 12 months due to its annual-like nature.

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Niʻihau
  • Kauaʻi
  • Molokaʻi
  • Maui
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • Less than 150, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Additional Habitat Information

It is apparently rare throughout its Hawaiian range and known to grow on coastal rocks, sea cliffs and gravel beaches in scattered locations. On Hawaiʻi Island it is found only in the northwest area of the island.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Recently the genus Lysimachia has been placed in the Myrsine family (Myrsinaceae).

To date, there are thirteen endemic and one indigenous species native species in the Hawaiian Islands.

 

Etymology

The generic name Lysimachia is derived from the Greek lysis, release from, and mache, strife. Tradition relates that when Lysimachus, King of Thrace in Asia Minor (306-281 BCE), was chased by a bull he waved a plant of this genus to pacify the animal, thus releasing himself from strife. The common name for plants in this genus is loosestrife.

The specific epithet mauritiana refers to the island of Mauritius.

Background Information

No Hawaiian name is yet known for this plant.

Modern Use

The flower clusters look great in lei. [Rick Barboza, Hui Kū Maoli Ola]

leafMore Links

Plant Gallery

View Photo Gallery

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Lysimachia mauritiana