Nototrichium divaricatum

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Nototrichium

Species

divaricatum

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Kuluʻī

Hawaiian Names

  • Kului

Common Names

  • Nā Pali rockwort

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

At Risk

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Sprawling Shrub
  • Shrub

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Dwarf, Less than 2
  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Ground Cover
  • Hedges

Additional Landscape Use Information

A beautiful low growing shrub that can be used as an accent plant or to add variety in color and texture to the landscape. Even when not in flower the plants are attractive.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

Flower Colors

  • White

Additional Flower Color Information

From eight to thirty small white flowers tinged purple are arranged along several flowering spikes. [1]

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Medium

Leaf Colors

  • Gray / Silverish

Additional Leaf Color Information

The greenish leaves are covered with a beautiful silvery-white fuzz.

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Tolerances

  • Wind
  • Salt Spray

Soils

  • Sand
  • Cinder

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Kauaʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 2000 to 2999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 2000 to 2999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 3000 to 3999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 3000 to 3999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)

Additional Habitat Information

A recently discovered and rare kuluʻī from the Nā Pali, Kalalau rim area only on Kauaʻi in three valleys (Kalalau, Pōhakuao, and Honopū) in dry to mesic shrublands on northwest facing verticle cliffs at 2000 to 3600 feet. [1,2]

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Kuluʻī belong to the Amaranth family (Amaranthaceae). Other native Hawaiian family members include five species of Charpentiera, a rare and little known amaranth (Amaranthus brownii) from Nīhoa, ʻāweoweo (Chenopodium oahuense), and three species of Achyranthes.

These plants (Nototrichium divaricatum) differ from the other two native kuluʻī by the branched flower clusters that divaricate or spread apart on shorter spikes. [1]

While Nototrichium sandwicense is secure in numbers and N. humile is an endangered species, N. divaricatum is listed as a species of concern. [1]

Etymology

The generic name Nototrichium comes from the Latin nota, remarkable and tricho, hair, probably referring to the dense pubescence of the plants.

The Latin specific epithet divaricatum refers to the branched flower clusters that divaricate or spread apart on shorter spikes. [1]

 

Additional References

[1] Center for Plant Conservation http://www.centerforplantconservation.org/collection/cpc Plant Profile for Nototrichium divaricatum [accessed 1/4/10]

[2] "A New Species of Nototrichium (Amaranthaceae) from Kauaʻi, Hawaiian Islands" by David H. Lorence, Novon Vol. 6, No. 1 (Spring 1996), page 64.

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List