gallery

Nototrichium humile

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Nototrichium

Species

humile

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Kuluʻī

Hawaiian Names

  • Kului

Common Names

  • Humble kului
  • Kaʻala rockwort

Synonyms

  • Psilotrichum humile

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

Federally Listed

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Shrub

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6
  • Shrub, Medium, 6 to 10
  • Shrub, Tall, Greater than 10

Mature Size, Width

About 20 feet

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Hedges
  • Screening

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Cream
  • White

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Fine

Leaf Colors

  • Light Green
  • Medium Green
  • Red

Additional Leaf Color Information

Leaves are gray-green often with reddish hues and are sparsely to moderately pubescent (hairs) becoming glabrous (without hairs) with age.

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Aphids, mealybugs, scale can all be problematic if not controlled.

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Apply 13-13-13 slow release fertilize every six months. Foliar feeding in early morning with a water-soluble or an organic fertilizer (e.g. kelp or fish emulsion) at one-third to one-fourth the recommended strength every other month has proved beneficial.

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Additional Water Information

Plants naturally occur in open dry forest areas.

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Oʻahu
  • Maui

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 1000 to 1999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 2000 to 2999, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Additional Habitat Information

Naturally found in dry, open remnant forests scattered throughout the Waiʻanae Mts., Oʻahu.

This rare kuluī now appears to be extirpated in the Lualaʻilua Hills, East Maui (985 to about 2,300 feet). [1]

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Kuluʻī belong to the Amaranth family (Amaranthaceae). Other native Hawaiian family members include five species of Charpentiera, a rare and little known amaranth (Amaranthus brownii) from Nīhoa, ʻāweoweo (Chenopodium oahuense), and three species of Achyranthes.

 

Etymology

The generic name Nototrichium comes from the Latin nota, remarkable and tricho, hair, probably referring to the dense pubescence of the plants. However, Nototrichium humile does not have the characteristic downy silvery hairs on the foliage like its two cousins ( N. divaricatum, N. sandwicense).

The Latin specific epithet humile, means low or humble.

 

Additional References

[1] "Nototrichium humile (Kuluʻī), 5-Year Review Summary and Evaluation" by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Office, Honolulu, Hawaii, 2008, page 6.

[2] "Implementation Plan for Mākua Military Reservation, Island of Oahu 16.20 Taxon Summary: Nototrichium humile," pages 16-122 to 16-124, 16-126 to 16-127.

leafMore Links

Plant Gallery

View Photo Gallery

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Nototrichium humile