Pittosporum confertiflorum

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Pittosporum

Species

confertiflorum

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Hāʻawa
  • Hōʻawa

Hawaiian Names

  • Haawa
  • Hoawa

Synonyms

  • Pittosporum cauliflorum
  • Pittosporum cladanthum
  • Pittosporum halophiloides
  • Pittosporum lanaiense

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Shrub
  • Tree

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6
  • Shrub, Medium, 6 to 10
  • Shrub, Tall, Greater than 10
  • Tree, Dwarf, Less than 15
  • Tree, Small, 15 to 30
  • Tree, Medium, 30 to 50

Mature Size, Width

This hōʻawa can grow over ten feet wide and to over 30 feet tall.

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Hedges
  • Screening
  • Specimen Plant

Additional Landscape Use Information

Hōʻawa is a beautiful addition to a landscape requiring texture. They can be used as an accent or focal shrub or small tree.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Cream
  • White

Additional Flower Color Information

Clusters of cream white flowers are showy but often hidden by the large leaves.

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Coarse

Leaf Colors

  • Medium Green

Additional Leaf Color Information

Underside of the leaves have a tan or reddish fuzz.

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Additional Water Information

Watering conditions can be from dry to wet depending on the origin of the plants.

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Tolerances

  • Drought

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Organic

Limitations

When outplanting hōʻawa (Pittosporum spp.), try to disturb roots as little as possible. [Leland Miyano, Landscape Architect, Artist]

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Oʻahu
  • Lānaʻi
  • Maui
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 150 to 1000, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 150 to 1000, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 1000 to 1999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 1000 to 1999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 1000 to 1999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 2000 to 2999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 2000 to 2999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 2000 to 2999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 3000 to 3999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 3000 to 3999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 3000 to 3999, Greater than 100 (Wet)
  • 4000 to 4999, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 4000 to 4999, 50 to 100 (Mesic)
  • 4000 to 4999, Greater than 100 (Wet)

Habitat

  • Terrestrial

Additional Habitat Information

This variable hōʻawa is found in dry to wet forests from 590 to over 7200 feet.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

 

Etymology

The generic name Pittosporum is derived from the Greek pittos, pitch, and sporos, seed, in reference to the film of viscid resin covering the black seeds.

The specific epithet confertiflorum is derived from the Latin confertus, dense or crowded, and flora, flowers.

Background Information

This species along with another hōʻawa (Pittosporum glabrum) are the most widespread and common of the native Hawaiian pittosporums.

Early Hawaiian Use

Canoe:

The wood was used in making gunwales for canoes. [1]

Medicinal:

The outer layer of the fruit valves of hōʻawa (Pittosporum spp.) were used. They were pounded and used externally on sores. [2]

Additional References

[1] "Plants in Hawaiian Culture" by Beatrice H. Krauss, pages 50, 324.

[2] "In Gardens of Hawaii" by Marie C. Neal, page 382.

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Pittosporum confertiflorum