Pseudognaphalium sandwicensium

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Pseudognaphalium

Species

sandwicensium

Varieties

  • hawaiiense
  • kilaueanum
  • molokaiense
  • sandwicensium

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Pūheu
  • ʻEnaʻena

Hawaiian Names

  • Enaena
  • Puheu

Synonyms

  • Gnaphalium hawaiiense
  • Gnaphalium sandwicensium
  • Gnaphalium sandwicensium var. hawaiiense
  • Gnaphalium sandwicensium var. kilaueanum
  • Gnaphalium sandwicensium var. molokaiense

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

No data available.

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

No data available.

Life Span

No data available.

Landscape Uses

No data available.

Plant Produces Flowers

No data available.

leaf Flower Characteristics

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

No data available.

leaf Pests and Diseases

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Apply 13-13-13 slow release fertilize every six months. Foliar feeding in early morning with a water-soluble or an organic fertilizer (e.g. kelp or fish emulsion) at one-third to one-fourth the recommended strength every other month has proved beneficial.

Water Requirements

No data available.

Light Conditions

No data available.

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

No data available.

leaf Special Features and Information

Etymology

The species name sandwicensium refers to the "Sandwich Islands," as the Hawaiian Islands were once called, and named by James Cook on one of his voyages in the 1770s. James Cook named the islands after John Montagu (The fourth Earl of Sandwich) for supporting Cook's voyages.

Additional References

 

PHOTOS FOR THIS SPECIES CAN BE SEEN AT THE LINK (Copy & Paste to your browser):

https://www.flickr.com/search/?user_id=50823119%40N08&sort=date-taken-desc&view_all=1&text=Pseudognaphalium%20sandwicensium

leafMore Links

Back to Plant List

Plant List

This record is as complete as we can generate for this plant profile at this point. Please email nativeplantshawaii@gmail.com if you wish to contribute to the data. Please include sources and references for all data submitted