gallery

Scaevola chamissoniana

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Scaevola

Species

chamissoniana

Hawaiian Names with Diacritics

  • Naupaka
  • Naupaka kuahiwi

Hawaiian Names

  • Naupaka
  • Naupaka kuahiwi

Common Names

  • Chamissos' scaevola

Synonyms

  • Lobelia chamissoniana
  • Lobelia cylindrocarpa
  • Scaevola cylindrocarpa
  • Temminckia chamissoniana

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Shrub
  • Tree

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Small, 2 to 6
  • Shrub, Medium, 6 to 10

Mature Size, Width

Allow for a 6 foot spread. [Native Nursery, LLC]

Life Span

Long lived (Greater than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Hedges
  • Specimen Plant

Additional Landscape Use Information

Naupaka kuahiwi (Scaevola chamissoniana) is a mid to high elevation plant for the landscape. [Ethan Romanchak, Native Nursery, LLC]

Source of Fragrance

  • Flowers

Additional Fragrance Information

Flowers are slightly to very fragrant.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Showy

Flower Colors

  • White

Blooming Period

  • Year Round
  • Sporadic
  • Summer

Additional Blooming Period and Fruiting Information

The flowers bloom all summer and sporadic throughout the year. [Ethan Romanchak, Native Nursery, LLC] Small dark purple fruits (drupes) are produced.

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Medium
  • Coarse

Additional Plant Texture Information

Leaves range between 3.5 and 5.5 inches long.

Leaf Colors

  • Dark Green
  • Medium Green

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Spittlebugs, scale, spider mites, and root rot are some major threats. [Ethan Romanchak, Native Nursery, LLC]

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

Fertilize lightly and often. [Ethan Romanchak, Native Nursery, LLC]

Pruning Information

No pruning needed, though it tolerates some pruning. [Ethan Romanchak, Native Nursery, LLC] This species is faster growing than many and will grow to 15 feet if left unpruned. [Native Nursery, LLC]

Water Requirements

  • Moist

Additional Water Information

Medium to high watering. [Ethan Romanchak, Native Nursery, LLC]

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Spacing Information

6 feet. [Native Nursery, LLC]

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Organic

Limitations

Does not tolerate strong wind or salt spray conditions.

Better adapted to cooler temperatures and wetter conditions in well drained loam soil. [Native Nursery, LLC]

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Molokaʻi
  • Lānaʻi
  • Maui
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • 1000 to 1999, Greater than 100 (Wet)

Additional Habitat Information

Found in wet forests and open areas at about 1150 feet.

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Ten species of naupaka (Scaevola spp.) are native to the Hawaiian Islands in the Goodenia family or Goodeniaceae.

The featured species is most similar and closely related to S. gaudichaudiana, but S. chamissoniana has overall longer leaves, peduncles (flower stem) and corolla (flowers).

Etymology

The generic name Scaevola is derived from the Greek scaevus, left-handed or awkward, perhaps in reference to the "awkward" appearance of the "half flower."

The specific name, chamissoniana, honors Ludolf Karl Albert von Chamisso (1781-1838), French-born German explorer, naturalist, author, poet, and plant collector.

Hawaiian Name:

Six upland species of Scaevola share the Hawaiian name naupaka kuahiwi which means "naupaka of the mountains."

Early Hawaiian Use

Early Hawaiians used the fruits of naupaka kuahiwi to produce a purplish black dye. [1,2]

Additional References

[1] "Plants in Hawaiian Culture" by Beatrice H. Krauss, page 66.

[2] "In Gardens of Hawaii" by Marie C. Neal, pages 819-820.

leafMore Links

Plant Gallery

View Photo Gallery

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Scaevola chamissoniana