gallery

Schiedea globosa

leaf Main Plant Information

Genus

Schiedea

Species

globosa

Common Names

  • Globe schiedea

Synonyms

  • Schiedea remyi

leaf Plant Characteristics

Distribution Status

Endemic

Endangered Species Status

No Status

Plant Form / Growth Habit

  • Sprawling Shrub
  • Shrub

Mature Size, Height (in feet)

  • Shrub, Dwarf, Less than 2

Mature Size, Width

This schiedea has a 3-foot spread.

Life Span

Short lived (Less than 5 years)

Landscape Uses

  • Accent
  • Container
  • Ground Cover

Additional Landscape Use Information

Although Schiedea globosa is described as an annual or perennial and placed in the "Short-lived" in the "Lifespan" category, some plants do exceed 5 years in cultivation. They may live from 5-8 years and it is probably best to reseed in cultivation. If planted in a windy location then wind pollination can occur, if both sexes were planted together. [1]

An easy to grow plant that looks great in containers and hanging baskets.

Source of Fragrance

  • Flowers

Additional Fragrance Information

The flowers smell like butter.

Plant Produces Flowers

Yes

leaf Flower Characteristics

Flower Type

Not Showy

Flower Colors

  • Greenish-White
  • White

Additional Flower Color Information

Very small white to greenish-white flowers arranged in either spherical or globe (globosa) clusters.

Blooming Period

  • Sporadic
  • January
  • February
  • March
  • April
  • May
  • June

Additional Blooming Period and Fruiting Information

The blooming period in its natural habitat is from January to June, with a peak in March and April. [2]

In cultivation, the blooming period may include these months or be more sporadic. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

leaf Leaf Characteristics

Plant texture

  • Fine
  • Medium
  • Coarse

Additional Plant Texture Information

The leaves range from 1 to over 6 inches long.

Leaf Colors

  • Medium Green

Additional Leaf Color Information

Leaves have a prominent midrib.

leaf Pests and Diseases

Additional Pest & Disease Information

Prone to slugs, root mealy bugs, aphids, thrips and red spider mites.

leaf Growth Requirements

Fertilizer

An application of a balanced slow release fertilize with minor elements every six months. Foliar feed monthly with kelp or fish emulsion, or a water-soluble fertilizer with a dilution of one half to one third of recommended strength. [David Eickhoff, Native Plants Hawaiʻi]

Pruning Information

Spent flowers may be cut off. Otherwise, no pruning is necessary.

Water Requirements

  • Dry

Additional Water Information

Water weekly during extended periods of drought.

Soil must be well drained

Yes

Light Conditions

  • Full sun
  • Partial sun

Additional Lighting Information

Outplant maʻoliʻoli in partial shaded for added protection.

Tolerances

  • Drought
  • Wind
  • Salt Spray

Soils

  • Cinder
  • Coral

leaf Environmental Information

Natural Range

  • Oʻahu
  • Molokaʻi
  • Maui
  • Hawaiʻi

Natural Zones (Elevation in feet, Rainfall in inches)

  • Less than 150, 0 to 50 (Dry)
  • 150 to 1000, 0 to 50 (Dry)

Additional Habitat Information

Scattered to locally common on steep, rocky slopes or cliffs in coastal habitats from sea level to 985 feet. As with most Schiedea, this species naturally grows on north-facing locations in their habitat. [2]

leaf Special Features and Information

General Information

Schiedea belong to the Pink family (Caryophyllaceae). Notable members include catchflies, pinks and carnations.

Schiedea is an endemic genus of 34 species--all of which are considered vulnerable, rare, or endangered, with a few extinct.

Etymology

The generic name Schiedea is named in honor of Christian J. Schiede (1798-1836), German-born physician who collected in Mexico.

The specific epithet globosa is from the Latin globosus, spherical- or globe-shaped, likely in reference to the globe-shaped inflorescence (group of flowers).

Additional References

[1] Steve Weller (Dept. of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Irvine)
[2] "Monograph of Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae-Alsinoideae)" by Warren L. Wagner, pages 22-23, 125, 127.

leafMore Links

Plant Gallery

View Photo Gallery

Back to Plant List

Plant List

Other Nursery Profiles for Schiedea globosa